Friday, July 19, 2013

Return to Light Saddles Land

welcome to july.
Bobby spent the last two days sweating, getting hosed off, being fed cookies, and groping young girls outside his stall. Best short vacation ever? If you're into that sort of thing, I guess so. The wild western horse got reintroduced to his Micklem and english saddle this morning, and we went down to the indoor for a 7am dressage school.

The idea was to beat the heat, but even that early it was already 76*, and climbing quickly. The weather guys are all, "Yay, rain and a cool down tomorrow!" Meanwhile, I'm all, "Bitch, please. 86* and thunderstorms do not count as a fucking cool down. Where's the snow?"

Bobby tooled around at the walk like a complete slug, but picked up a bit more bounce at the trot. L pulled in for a lesson, so I decided I should probably be more proactive about getting real work done before she came in. I let him catch his breath before asking for the canter.

HA.

"WTF is a canter?" asks Bobby.

He went careening around like a drunkard with his head in the air and no semblance of balance or straightness or connection anywhere in sight.

like this, only we're probably going straighter in this picture.

After trying unsuccessfully to fix that hot mess while remaining in the canter, we went back to the walk and then the sitting trot. That got him to piece together the back end and the front end, and the canter was way better afterwards. Still not very good, but at least it was something I could work with. We spent the next ten minutes going both directions trying to stay balanced and rhythmical with mixed success. He got another breather, and we finished with more sitting trot doing circles and lengthenings across the diagonal.

I sent in an entry this morning for another CT half an hour from our house. Who knew they even existed so close?! Thanks to Barn Mom T for getting me the info! The show's on the 4th which, despite going on vacation from the 28th-31st, should give Sir Robert plenty of time to come down off his gaming horse high and remember what things like square halts and downward transitions are.

He'll have the weekend off as I'm forced to spend more bonding time with Hubby's family--his entire family at their annual family reunion. Remember last year? At least this time around it's being held down the road from us and I can make the, "Oops, better go let the dogs out....for the next four hours." excuse.

6 comments:

  1. Super cool that you found a CT so close to you. Tell Bobby he's gotta get his crap together hahaa.
    I am right there with you on the weather front. It's been in the high nineties here in CT all week long...
    and finally...DANG you sound excited about spending time with your fam-in-law. :P

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh family time... lol!

    Yay for outings!!! :) Can't to hear how you and Bobby do!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh, in-laws.. yeah, that's all I got to say 'bout that.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Good luck with the fam. Just read last year's post and I am cracking up, 4 days from hell!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hahaha! I know all about bringing them down from the gaming high!
    I was thinking of you yesterday. A lot! The voices in my head sounded just like you talking to Bobby! As we cantered toward the judge (or failed to canter?) I was thinking, "I could smack you upside your fucking Psycho head!" I saw it playing out in my head, too. I'm sure that didn't help get her back together!! ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. HAHA! Gotta love moments like that!

      Delete

If you can't say anything nice, fuck off.